2023 Entertainment Schedule
Saturday, October 14 | 10 a.m.–6 p.m.
Great Park
The Irvine Global Village Festival is Saturday, October 14, 10 a.m.–6 p.m. at the Great Park. It will feature multiple stages of live performances representing a variety of cultures, as well as Top 40 cover bands. To keep up-to-date with festival entertainment, follow us on X, like us on Facebook, or view and share images on Instagram.
See a complete stage schedule for all entertainment, demonstration, and martial arts performances below.
Sights, Sounds & Colorful Traditional Dress
Featuring artistic performances symbolic of Irvine’s diverse cultural community, the Festival’s entertainment line-up represents a mosaic of music and dance from around the world.
Live Music
UCI & UCI Health Stage |
|
---|---|
ENTERTAINER | TIME |
Nicholson Pipes & Dreams Scottish Bagpipe Band | 10 a.m. |
Caribbean Joy Dance Entertainment Afro-Caribbean Dance | 11 a.m. |
Kerry & the Surftones Surf Music Band | Noon |
FESTIVAL WELCOME | 1 p.m. |
Mumbai Madness Bollywood Dance | 1:30 p.m. |
Southern California Youth Dragon & Lion Dance Team | 2:30 p.m. |
The Beatunes Beatles Songs | 3:30 p.m. |
Flogging Seagulls '80s Irish Style | 4:30 p.m. |
Minor Strut American Rock 'n' Roll | 5:30 p.m. |
FivePoint Stage |
|
---|---|
ENTERTAINER | TIME |
Upstream Carribbean Music, Reggae, Calypso & Soca | 10:30 a.m. |
It's Samba Showtime! Brazilian Dance Show | 11:30 a.m. |
Island Style Band Live Hawaiian Music Performance | 12:30 p.m. |
Rumi Academy Persian Music | 2 p.m. |
Experience Myke A Psychelelic Tribute to Jimi Hendrix | 3 p.m. |
OC India Association | 4 p.m. |
OC Turkish Association | 5 p.m. |
Kids Village
Chinese American Mutual Association (CAMA) Stage |
|
---|---|
ENTERTAINER | TIME |
Montessori Preschool Singing & Dancing | 10 a.m. |
Orange County Friendship Choir Japanese Chorus Group | 10:35 a.m. |
South Coast Chinese Cultural Center Drum Team | 11:10 a.m. |
Chinese Dance of Southern California (CDSC) | 11:35 a.m. |
Dhwani Dance Academy | Noon |
Red Shoes Dance Studio | 12:30 p.m. |
Ukesfun Ukulele Ensemble | 1 p.m. |
Matsutoyo Kai | 1:25 p.m. |
Las Estrellas Ballet Folklorico | 1:50 p.m. |
Crean Lutheran High School Korean Traditional Dance Club | 2:15 p.m. |
Korean Martyrs Catholic Center Korean Drum Dance Team | 2:40 p.m. |
Irvine Senior Harmonica Band | 3:05 p.m. |
Relampago Del Cielo Grupo Folklorico Mexican Folk Dance | 3:25 p.m. |
Nika Imani Dance | 3:55 p.m. |
Susana Elena: Ecos de España | 4:20 p.m. |
Irvine FunPlay Harmonica Ensemble | 4:45 p.m. |
Viorhythm | 5:05 p.m. |
Irvine Art & Music Center | 5:40 p.m. |
Demonstrations and Martial Arts
Demonstrations are interactive, educational and entertaining. The Demonstration stage and the Martial Arts Arena highlight a diverse array of cultural arts and crafts, musical instruments, as well as dance and martial arts performances and demonstrations
Cultural Stage: Palm Court |
|
---|---|
ENTERTAINER | TIME |
OCO Kibou Taiko | 10 a.m. |
Lotus Bud Guzheng Ensemble | 10:30 a.m. |
Orange County Irvine Goshin-Kai Japanese Karate School | 11 a.m. |
South Coast TaiChi Club | 11:30 a.m. |
Concordia University Irvine’s Americana Ensemble | Noon |
Los Angels Todokai | 12:30 p.m. |
South Coast Chinese Cultural Center Instrument Ensemble | 1 p.m. |
Orange County Taiwanese Association | 1:30 p.m. |
Audience of One | 2 p.m. |
Dance@South Coast Chinese Cultural Center | 2:30 p.m. |
Irvine Theater Company | 3 p.m. |
The Consulate of Mexico | 3:30 p.m. |
Replay Performing Arts | 4 p.m. |
SoCa Arts Starlettes | 5 p.m. |
Irvine Indians | 5:30 p.m. |
Martial Arts Stage |
|
---|---|
GROUP | TIME |
Taekwondo Demonstration | Noon |
Martial Arts Workshop | 12:15 p.m. |
Taekwondo Demonstration | 1 p.m. |
Martial Arts Workshop | 1:15 p.m. |
Taekwondo Demonstration | 3 p.m. |
Martial Arts Workshop | 3:15 p.m. |
Roving Entertainment |
|||
---|---|---|---|
GROUP | |||
African Kikundi | |||
English Joy Stiltwalkers | |||
Mainstreet German Trio | |||
Mariachi | |||
Sweetwater Creek | |||
Tuscany Trio |